myLegion.org Icon
Legion.org Icon Facebook Icon Twitter Icon YouTube Icon News Feed Icon

6379 N. COLLEGE AVENUE, INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA 46220

BROAD RIPPLE AMERICAN LEGION POST #3

2019/20 POST OFFICERS

OFFICERS - ELECTED

Post Commander                           Roger Vandrey                                                  317-625-8724

​1st Vice Commander                      Daniel Cunningham                                           317-872-8869

2nd Vice Commander                    Peter N. Holtz                                                    317-445-6311

3rd Vice Commander                     Robert I. Wager                                                317-709-1608

Adjutant                                      Raymond "Skip" Nunweiler PPC                           317-445-3106

Finance Officer                             William F. Diehl PPC                                          317-255-6441 

Service Officer                              William Schreiner                                             317-716-1444

Judge Advocate                            William F. Diehl PPC                                          317-255-6441

Corresponding Adjutant                 Ben Olsen III PPC                                              317-459-5913

Sergeant-At-Arms                           Jerome E. Traub                                               317-260-1716

Historian                                        Andrew J. May                                               317-998-6279

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - ELECTED                                                     

                Earl W. Jeffries                                                  317-626-2162

                Fred Steinhoff                                                   317-514-8594

                Michael T. Melton                                              317-798-9830

                John V. Commons                                             317-496-9644

               Rees Morgan PPC                                               317-924-2154

 ALTERNATE DELEGATES - ELECTED

1st Vice Commander                      Daniel Cunningham                                         317-872-8869

2nd Vice Commander                    Peter N. Holtz                                                    317-445-6311                   

​3rd Vice Commander                     Robert I. Wager                                                317-709-1608


 

CHAPLAIN - APPOINTED

Chaplain                                        Rees D. Morgan                                                 317-245-6298

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE – DESIGNATED

Chairman                                      Daniel Cunningham                                             317-872-8869

Assistant Chairman                         Michael A. Kiefer PPC                                           317-430-1078

Membership Committee              All Comrades of Broad Ripple Post 3

PROGRAM COMMITTEE – DESIGNATED

Chairman                                       Peter N. Holtz                                                    317-445-6311

Assistant Chairman                         Ray J. Nunweiler Jr.                                              317-445-3106

BUILDING & GROUNDS COMMITTEE – DESIGNATED

Chairman                                        Peter Holtz                                                         317-445-6311

Assistant Chairman                          Curt Holtz                                                           843-367-5843

Committee                                     Andrew J. May                                                     317-998-6279

BUDGET COMMITTEE – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Post Commander – consultant

Finance Officer – consultant

Budget Committee                           Ray J. Nunweiler Jr. PPC                                   317-445-3106

Budget Committee                          Ben Olsen III  PPC                                              317-459-5913

Budget Committee                         

NOMINATING COMMITTEE – APPOINTED -  PERENNIAL

Post Commander - consultant

Chairman                                        Ben Olsen III PPC                                            317-459-5813

Nominating Committee                     Ray J. Nunweiler Jr. PPC                                   317 445-3106

Nominating Committee                     Daniel Cunningham                                          317-872-8869

AUDIT COMMITTEE – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Post Commander - consultant

Finance Officer – consultant

Adjutant – consultant

Audit Committee                                Ben Olsen III  PPC                                          317-459-5913

Audit Committee                                Michael A. Kiefer PPC                                      317-430-1078

Audit Committee                                Daniel Cunningham                                         317-872-8869

LAND COMMITTEE –APPOINTED – 5 YEARS

Post Commander

Land Committee, Year 1                        Earl W. Jeffries                                               317-626-2162

Land Committee, year 2                        Michael A. Kiefer PPC                                      317-430-1078

Land Committee, year 3                         Ben Olsen III PPC                                          317-459-5913

Land Committee, year 4                         William F. Diehl PPC                                       317-255-6441

Land Committee, year 5                         Ray J. Nunweiler PPC                                     317-445-3106 

*PAST COMMANDER’S CLUB POST 3 –DESIGNATED– PERENNIAL

Post Commander     - Consultant

Chairman                                      Ben Olsen III PPC                                                317-459-5913

Secretary/Treasurer                       Michael A. Kiefer PPC                                            317-459-5913

Members – All Post Past Broad Ripple Post 3 Commanders

*LEGIONNAIRES TEAM – VOLUNTEERS – ANYTIME

Team Leader                                  Ben Olsen III PPC                                             317-245-6298

Assistant Team Leader                    Andrew May                                                      317-998-6279

Member – All Comrades of Broad Ripple Post 3 

**WEBMASTER - APPOINTED - PERENNIAL

Webmaster                                      Fred Steinhoff                                                   317-514-8594        

Assistant Webmaster                         OPEN 

**BROAD RIPPLE POST 3 BULLETIN – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Editor                                            Rees D. Morgan PPC                                           317-245-6298

Assistant Editor                              Ben Olsen III  PPC                                              317-257-8681 

**RECORDING SECRETARY

Recording Secretary                       Earl W. Jeffries                                                   317-626-2162

Asst. Recording Secretary               OPEN 

**AUDIO / VIDIO COMMITTEE – APPOINTED - PERENNIAL

Chairman                                       Open

Assistant Chairman                         Ray J. Nunweiler Jr. PPC                                       317 445-3106

**PHOTOGRAPHER – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Chairman                                         Open

Assistant Chairman                            Open

AMERICANISM COMMITTEE – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Chairman                                     Rees D. Morgan PPC                                         317-245-6298

Assistant Chairman                        Ben Olsen III PPC                                             317-459-5913

Americanism Committee                 Jerome E. Traub                                               317-257-7984

 

B.S.A. PACK 16, INDIANA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND – PERENNIAL

Chartered Organization Exec.          Roger Vandrey                                                 317-625-8724

Chartered Organization Rep.           Peter N. Holtz                                                   317-445-6311

CAC-BSA Unit Comm.                     Peter N.  Holtz                                                  317-445-6311

 

B.S.A. Troop 16, INDIANA SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND – PERENNIAL

Chartered Organization Exec.            Roger Vandrey                                                  317-625-8724

Chartered Organization Rep.             Peter Holtz                                                         317-445-6311

CAC-BSA Unit Comm.                      Peter Holtz                                                         317-445-6311

CHILDREN’S EDUCATION & WELFARE – APPOINTED –PERENNIAL

Chairman                                       OPEN

TEMPORARY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

Chairman/Service Officer                 William Schreiner                                             317-216-8601

Assistant Chairman                        Robert Wager                                                    317-709-1608

FLAG COMMITTEE – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Chairman                                     Jerome E. Traub                                               317-260-1716

Assistant Chairman                        Ben Olsen III PPC                                             317-257-8681        

Flag Committee                              Rees D. Morgan PPC                                       317-245-6298

JR. ROTC COMMITTEE –APPOINTED - PERENNIAL

Chairman                                       Daniel Cunningham                                         317-872-8869

Assistant Chairman                         Rees D. Morgan PPC                                       317-245-6298

Jr. ROTC Committee                       Andrew J. May                                                  317-998-6279

JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS COMMITTEE – APPD. - PERENNIAL

Chairman                                      Ray J. Nunweiler Jr. PPC                                   317-445-3106

Assistant Chairman                         Rees D. Morgan PPC                                       317-245-6298

MEMORIAL COMMITTEE – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Chairman                                      William F. Diehl PPC                                        317-255-6441

Assistant Chairman                         Rees D. Morgan PPC                                       317-245-6298

Memorial Committee                       Ray J. Nunweiler Jr. PPC                                  317 445-3106

Memorial Committee                       Ben Olsen III PPC                                           317-459-5913

ORATORICAL COMMITTEE – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Chairman                                       Rees D. Morgan PPC                                       317-245-6298

Assistant Chairman                          Richard Butler            

Oratorical Committee                       John Commons

BROAD RIPPLE POST 3 CHEF – APPOINTED – PERENNIAL

Post Chef                                       Andrew J. May                                                  317-998-6279                            

Chef Committee                              Ben Olsen III PPC                                             317-459-5913

Note:   The Past Commanders Club works with all committees, at the Commander’s request.

*The Legionnaires work with all committees, at the Commander’s request.

**These Committees work with the Corresponding Adjutant.


 

 

Legionsites | Sign In